On behalf of a coalition of concerned human rights NGO’s, we invite you to participate in the conference “Fight Against Impunity and the Right to Rehabilitation for Torture Victims – 2016”, which will take place on June 27 – in honour of the UN International Day in Support of Torture Victims. The conference will be held from 14:00 – 16:00 in the Nairi Hall of Ani-Plaza Hotel, (Armenia, Yerevan, Sayat-Nova 19).
UN Fund celebrates its 35th anniversary this year, as the world’s oldest human rights fund, the UN Voluntary Fund for Victims of Torture was established by the UN General Assembly in 1981.
The purpose of the event is to raise awareness about the unacceptability of torture, share international best practices for its prevention, and discuss its impacts and effects. Participants will also highlight the importance of rehabilitation, compensation, and other matters pertinent to torture victims.
Measures taken to prevent torture and fight against impunity will be presented throughout the conference by expert presenters.
Relevant state bodies, diplomats, lawyers, civil society organizations, and media representatives have all been invited to take part in the conference. The working language for the event will be Armenian, with live English translation provided for simultaneously.
We kindly ask you to confirm your or your organization’s representative participation in the conference by June 26th. Simply contact us at 010-58-28-19, 091-31-36-58 or write to
The conference’s agenda is available here.