FAVL’s Specialists Participated in Regional congress of World Psychiatric Association (WPA)
The Regional congress of World Psychiatric Association (WPA) was held in Tbilisi on 27-30 April, 2016. “The Foundation Against the Violation of Law” NGO was represented by its three specialists, including director of FAVL office, head of “Caucasian Anti–Torture Network: Multi Rehabilitation Services for Torture Victims and Fight Impunity” project Kristina Gevorkyan, psychiatrist Aram Hovsepyan and psychologist Lilit Gevorkyan.
13148457_10208737772938749_1722503545_oThey participated in pre-conference workshop “Torture, Holistic Rehabilitation and the Istanbul Protocol” organized by the WPA Section: Torture Psychological Consequences and Persecution and the RCT/EMPATHY in the framework of “Caucasian Anti–Torture Network” project. Current issues of problem were represented by leading specialists in this area, as Dr. Mariam Jishkariani (Georgia), Dr. Thomas Wenzel (Austria), Dr. Lilla Hardy (Hungary) and Dr. Barry Roth (USA).
FAVL’s specialists made speeches on two thematic symposiums of Congress. On 28.04.2016 psychologist Lilit Gevorkyan presented “Traumatic Stress Among Syrian Refugees in Armenia” during “Refugee and Trauma” section. On 29.04.2016 psychiatrist Aram Hovsepyan presented report “Implementation of Istanbul Protocol in Armenian Psychiatry” during “The Istanbul Protocol Implementation in Forensic psychiatry: challenges and perspective” symposium.