The Foundation Against the Violation of Law (FAVL) is one of the longest-running and most influential non-governmental organizations working to advance human rights and democracy in Armenia.
The mission of FAVL is to assist in the spread and implementation of international humanitarian law, human rights protection, fundamental freedoms, socioeconomic development, and democratic traditions in Armenia.
The beneficiaries of FAVL are determined without regard to race, gender, nationality, religious or political views. They include:
• People suffering from military hostilities, such as prisoners of war, refugees, hostages, and families of the disappeared.
• Victims of torture and cruel, inhumane or degrading punishment.
• Ethnic minorities, demographic groups, and communities who have suffered from the infringement of their civil, political, social, economic and cultural rights.