5As part of the “Increasing Accountability of Local Authorities Through Active Citizenship” program, supported by Oxfam in Armenia, FAVL launched the Young Lawyers training program in the summer of 2014. The main purpose of the program is to equip recent law school graduates and young lawyers with practical skills and hands on experience in the field.
Participants work out of FAVL’s five regional Civic Centers, providing direct legal assistance and consultations to beneficiaries under the guidance of resident legal experts. They also attend court sessions, community events, seminars, discussions, and local council meetings.
The program gives young people in the remote regions of Armenia a valuable opportunity to give back to their communities while also gaining important, real world knowledge and experience. Working together with FAVL staff, they learn how to effectively advocate for the rights of citizens and provide quality legal services.
Click on the below Civic Center links for respective profiles of our 2014 participants: