We, the below-signed organizations of civil society, welcome the victory of the People and value the awakening of civil self-awareness and dignity.
We appreciate the principles proclaimed by the Prime Minister for achieving responsible, transparent, and accountable governance.
We comprehend the gravity of the problems faced by and the difficulty of the work to be completed by the new Government in the transition period.
The weak economy inherited from the previous Government, the enormous public debt, the scarce resources, the inefficient infrastructures, and the potential real obstacles within the public administration system are some of the challenges that must be overcome by the newly-formed Government. The turnaround in the nation’s public-political life is indeed a remarkable achievement, but not a fully-fledged victory. The previous system’s malpractices and the consequences of inefficient governance need to be eradicated fully.
Nonetheless, we are confident that the problems are temporary and can be dealt with by conducting a comprehensive assessment of programs implemented and funds spent in all the sectors, as well as genuinely putting in place equitable, transparent, and accountable governance practices.
We stand ready to support the newly-formed Government in overcoming the existing challenges and shall remain committed to the core principles and agenda of our work.
We shall continue to focus on the most relevant and pressing issues, including among others human rights, the fight against corruption, the independence of the judiciary, and the development of a free and competitive economy.
The Statement is open for others to join.