Assistance to Families of Missing Persons
Project Coordinator: Zhorzheta Mesropyan
FAVL and the International Committee of the Red Cross established a cooperation agreement in April of 2013 aimed at giving assistance to families of missing persons (FoM’s) from the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Beneficiaries whose loved ones went missing during the war are provided specialized services, information sessions and group activities. Twelve information sessions on topics including health care, legal rights, and social rights are organized and facilitated for families from regions such as Yerevan, Armavir, Ararat, Kotayq, and Syuniq. Individual consultations and further assistance is also provided on an as-needed basis.
The content of the group activities and presentations is prepared jointly between FAVL and the ICRC team, with each session led by FAVL’s resident social worker, doctor or lawyer.